Hannah Esther Minutillo

Mezzo-Soprano

Born in Jihlava (Czech Republic) she received her musical education in Pardubice.

 

Appreciated for both her musicality and her acting she has sung in the most important opera houses in various roles such as Idamante in Idomeneo (Baden-Baden Festival, Grand Théâtre de Genève), Sesto in La Clemenza di Tito and Cherubino in Le Nozze di Figaro(Ludwigsburg Festival), Annio in La Clemenza di Tito (Vienna Konzerthaus, Nederlandse Opera Amsterdam, Opera Garnier Paris, Gran Canaria Festival), Octavian in Der Rosenkavalier (Basel, Frankfurt, Hamburg), Orlofsky in Die Fledermaus (Oper Zürich), Dame in Cardillac (La Bastille Paris), Fenena in Nabucco and Samaritana in Francesca da Rimini(Bregenz Festival), Carmen in Carmen (Prague National Theatre), Fox in The Little Cunning Vixen (La Bastille Paris, Teatro Real Madrid, Nederlandse Opera Amsterdam), Clarice in L'Amour des trois Oranges (La Bastille Paris), Diary of One Who Disappeared (Opera Bastille Paris), Flosshilde in Das Rheingold and Rossweise in Die Walküre (Valencia, Maggio Musicale Fiorentino). Olga in Eugene Onegin at the National Theatre Prague, Isabella inYvonne, Princesse de Bourgogne at La Monnaie in Brussels and Hata in The Bartered Bride in Valencia. Furthermore she sang in the world-premiere of Siegfried Wagner's Rainulf und Adelasia at the Bad Urach Music Festival (Germany), L'intruse by Luc Brewaeys at the Vlaamse Opera Antwerp, Lureen in Brokeback Mountain and Nicklausse in The Tales of Hoffmann at the Teatro Real Madrid.

 

Her extensive international concert activities have taken her to the Leipzig Gewandhaus, Vienna Musikverein, Vienna Konzerthaus, Vienna Festival, Klangbogen Festival Vienna, Accademia di Santa Cecilia Rome, Munich Philharmony, Rheingau Music Festival, Ruhrtriennale Festival, Wigmore Hall London, conducted by Ivor Bolton, Sylvain Cambreling, Daniele Gatti, Michael Gielen, Sir Charles Mackerras, Kurt Masur, Zubin Mehta, Kent Nagano, Michel Plasson, Georges Prêtre, Andras Schiff and many others.

 

CD-releases: Beethoven's 9th Symphony (conductor: Michael Gielen / Intercord), Zandonai's Francesca da Rimini (conductor: Fabio Luisi / Koch Records), Dvorak's Rusalka (conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras / Decca), Fibich's ŠArka (conductor: Sylvain Cambreling (Orfeo). DVD-releases: Janacek's Das schlaue Füchslein (conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras / stage-director: Nicholas Hytner / Arthaus), Mozart's La Clemenza di Tito (conductor: Sylvain Cambreling / stage-director: Ursel & Karl Ernst Herrmann / Opus Arte).

minutillo_3.jpg
minutillo_p.jpg
idomeneo_geneve-04.jpg
Composer Opera Role Theatre
D. D’Ase L’Intruse Woman  
V. Bellini I Capuleti e i Montecchi Romeo  
A. Berg Lulu a theatrical dresser Münchner Rundfunkorchester
H. Berlioz Les Troyens Didon  
G. Bizet Carmen Carmen Prague National Theatre
P. Boesmans Ivonne Princesse de Bourgogne Isabelle Opera Bastille Paris
      Theater an der Wien
B. Britten The rape of Lucretia Lucretia  
P.I. Tchaikovski Eugene Onegin Olga Prague National Theatre
      Nederlandse Opera Amsterdam
A. Dvorak Rusalka Kitchen boy Münchner Rundfunkorchester
    Jezibaba Aalto Theater Essen
    Third Fair Salzburg Festival
      Rome Opera
C. Gounod Faust Siebel  
G.F. Händel Alcina Ruggiero  
  Serse Arsamene  
P. Hindemith Cardillac Dame Opera Bastille Paris
L. Janácek The Cunning Little Vixen Fox Nederlandse Opera Amsterdam
      Opera Bastille Paris
      Prague National Theatre
      Opéra National du Rhin Strasbourg
      Mulhouse Theatre
      Théâtre du Châtelet Pari
  Diary of One Who Disappeared Zefka Opera Bastille Paris
      Wigmor Hall London
      Weimar
      Nanterre
      Orléans
      Festival Aix-en-Provence
      Brussels
  Katia Kabanova Varvara  
J. Massenet Werther Charlotte  
  Cendrillon Cendrillon  
C. Monteverdi L’Incoronazione di Poppea Ottavia  
C. Monteverdi L’Incoronazione di Poppea Valetto/Paggio Opéra National de Montpellier
W.A. Mozart La Clemenza di Tito Annio Nederlandse Opera Amsterdam
      Opera Garnier Paris
      Darmstad
    Sesto Ludwigsburger Festspiele
  Idomeneo Idamante Prague National Theatre
      Staatstheater Stuttgart
      Festival d’Orne
      Grand Théâtre de Genève
      Baden-Baden
  Le Nozze di Figaro Cherubino Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele
  Così Fan Tutte Dorabella Theater an der Wien
      Opera Garnier Paris
S. Prokofiev The Love for three Oranges Princess Clarice Opera Bastille Paris
J. Offenbach Les Contes d’Hoffmann Nicklausse Teatro Real Madrid
G.Puccini Madama Butterfly Suzuki National Theater Munich
B. Smetana The Bartered Bride Hata Valencia
J. Strauss Die Fledermaus Prinz Orlofsky Zurich Opera
  Ariadne auf Naxos Komponist  
  Capriccio Clairon  
  Der Rosenkavalier Octavian Staatsoper Hamburg
      Kassel
      Basel
P.I. Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin Olga  
G. Verdi Nabucco Fenena Frankfurt Opera
  Otello Emilia National Theater Munich
R. Wagner Das Rheingold Flosshilde Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
      Nationaltheater Munich
      Staatsoper Munich
  Götterdämmerung Flosshilde Teatro Petruzzelli Bari
      Staatsoper Munich
  Die Walküre Rossweise Valencia
  Parsifal Blumenmädchen Zurich Opera
  Rainulf und Adelasia Albiria Bad Urach
R. Zandonai Francesca da Rimini La Samaritana Bregenzer Festspiele
       
Concert      
       
L.v. Beethoven 9th Symphony   Teatro Ponchielli Cremona
  Mass in C Major   Frankfurt Opera
J. Brahms Lieder    
A. Dvorak Stabat Mater    
J. Haydn Lieder    
  Nelson Mass   Vienna
  Paukenmesse   Pisa
L. Janacek Lieder    
V. Kapralova Lieder    
G. Mahler Kindertotenlieder   Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele
G. Rossini Stabat Mater    
A. Salieri Mass   Salzburg
F. Schubert Lieder    
R. Schumann Lieder    
P.I. Tchaikovsky Lieder    
G. Verdi Requiem